Terms and conditions › Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Meridian Energy Limited’s website privacy policy set out below outlines how Meridian deals with your personal information. Please read our privacy policy and our website terms of use. In summary, our privacy policy lets you know that:

  • Meridian may collect personal information from you when you use this website. However, Meridian won’t use or disclose your personal information except for purposes set out in this privacy policy, or as allowed by the Privacy Act
  • Meridian can use your information to provide you with relevant information, allow others to provide you with information, and to communicate with you
  • Meridian may store your personal information, but will take steps to protect that information
  • Meridian is not responsible for the conduct of third party websites to which this website is linked
  • You may email our privacy officer should you wish to access or correct personal information we hold about you
  • Meridian may change this policy from time to time. You should regularly check this privacy policy for changes

1. General

In this privacy policy, the terms ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’ refer to Meridian Energy Limited. We respect the privacy of the users of meridianenergy.co.nz (our ‘website’). This privacy policy explains how we may collect, store, use, and disclose personal information that you provide to us. By continuing to use this website you consent to our collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out in this privacy policy.

2. Collection

We may collect personal information from you (including, without limitation, your name, email address, phone number, and postal address) when you use this website. You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information or services.

When you visit this website, we may use automated tools and methods (such as cookies, sessions, and usage monitoring software) to collect certain information about your visit, including (without limitation):

  • the internet protocol address and domain name used by your computer to connect to the internet
  • the operating system and the browser your computer uses, and any search engine or inbound hyperlink used to reach this website
  • the date, time, and duration of your visit
  • the pages viewed by you.

This information will be used in aggregate form to analyse how this website is being used (for example: to analyse usage patterns in order to improve this website) and provide you with a personalised experience. Your web browser may allow you to disable acceptance of cookies or certain types of cookies used for this purpose. However, if you limit or disable these cookies your access or use of our website may be restricted.

Meridian has signed up to Google’s website usage analysis service known as Google Analytics. This means that when you visit this website, tracking code, together with first party and third party cookies set by the tracking code, will collect and transmit anonymous information about you (age, gender and interests) and your use of and interactions with this website and the web, to Google’s data collection servers which is then reported to Meridian. The features provided by Google Analytics for Meridian may include:

  • Remarketing: This feature enables Meridian and other third parties, to show Meridian’s advertisements to you, while you browse the web, based on your previous visits to Meridian’s website and your interests. 
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting or DoubleClick Campaign Manager: This feature reports on the interaction between your receipt of Meridian advertisements on the web and your visits to this website to enable us to assess the efficacy of our advertisements.
  • Demographics and Interest Reporting: This feature collects demographic information about you (age, gender and interests) to enable us to analyse behaviour by attribute and enable targeted interest-based website advertising to you via the Remarketing feature.

You can advise Google that you wish to opt out of Google Analytics by visiting Google’s Ad Settings page. This page also allows you to customise Google Display Network ads. No personal information is collected by Google Analytics or Meridian. Meridian does not merge personal information with information collected from Google Analytics.

Except as set out in this privacy policy, we will not disclose any such information except in aggregate form.

We may gather more extensive information if we are concerned, for example, about abnormal website usage patterns or website security breaches.

"Cookies" are small files stored on your computer that assist us in collecting the information above. “First party cookies” are cookies that are associated with the domain of the site a user visits. “Third party cookies” are cookies that are associated with a different domain to the site a user visits.

3. Use and disclosure

We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. We may use your personal information to:

  • provide you with products and services and information on products and services
  • enable third parties to provide you with information on products and services
  • provide you with information (including promotional material and news) where you agree to receive such information
  • improve or update this website and our information and services
  • communicate with you
  • analyse usage of this website
  • personalise this website to your preferences.

We will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties. Your personal information may be made available internally and to third parties such as our related companies, agents, credit checking or debt collection agencies, and website usage analysis agencies (including Google), for the above purposes. We will only use or disclose personal information that you have provided to us, or which we have obtained about you:

  • for the above-mentioned purposes
  • if you have authorised us to do so
  • if we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure
  • if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of their functions
  • if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of us, our customers, or others
  • if we are required or permitted by law to disclose such information.

4. Storage and security

Personal information collected on this website is collected and stored by Meridian Energy Limited. We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that is held by us from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Where we disclose any personal information to Google for the purposes of analysing website usage, such information is stored by Google in accordance with Google’s privacy policy

5. Third party websites

This website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the content of such websites, or the manner in which those websites collect, store, use, and distribute any personal information you provide. When you visit third party websites from hyperlinks displayed on this website, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those websites so that you can understand how the personal information you provide may be collected, stored, used and disclosed.

6. Right to access and correct

You may request access to, or correction of, any personal information we hold about you by emailing our privacy officer.

To ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and current, please notify us of any changes to your information as soon as possible.

7. Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to alter this privacy policy at any time. Changes to this privacy policy will take effect immediately once they are published on this website. Please check this privacy policy regularly for modifications and updates. If you continue to use this website or if you provide any personal information after we post changes to this privacy policy, this will indicate your acceptance of any such changes.