General

  • meridianenergy.co.nz terms of use

    Overview

    Meridian Energy Limited’s Website Terms of Use set out below are a legal agreement between you, the website user and Meridian. Please read them and our Privacy Policy. In summary, the terms set out the following.

    • Meridian's Privacy Policy covers how we treat your personal information.
    • You agree not to use this website for any illegal purpose.
    • Meridian may change or remove this website at any time without notice.
    • The trade marks on this website belong to Meridian, our licensors, or our affiliates. Likewise, the materials and content on this website are our intellectual property and belong to us. You cannot use or reproduce these without permission.
    • In limited circumstances you may use and reproduce the content on this website. These include for your personal, non-commercial use provided you acknowledge this website as your source. You may not make more than one copy of any material, reproduce any of our material on another website, or redistribute material without our written permission.
    • If you give us feedback, you permit us to use that feedback to improve our website, products, or services without restriction and without remuneration.
    • You consent to receiving emails from us, and you agree that emails satisfy any legal requirement for communications to be in writing.
    • While we do our best to make sure that information available on this website is accurate and free from errors, we do not guarantee its accuracy. There may be interruptions or delays on the website that we can’t prevent. Likewise, while we do our best to prevent the presence of viruses or malicious code on this website, we cannot guarantee this outcome.
    • You may create hyperlinks to this website, but must not create "hotlinks" to this website without getting our prior permission. You will be responsible for all losses we may suffer as a result of any hyperlink or hotlink you create.
    • We are not responsible for any damages or loss arising from this website or from use of any material available through this website or for any access to or use of your information or data by unauthorised persons.
    • This website is controlled from New Zealand, New Zealand laws apply, and New Zealand courts have jurisdiction.

    1. Introduction

    meridianenergy.co.nz (‘this website’) is owned and operated by Meridian Energy Limited (‘Meridian’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’). These terms of use constitute an agreement between you, the website user, (‘you’, ‘your’) and us. You must not access or use this website unless you accept all of these terms of use. By accessing and using this website you are agreeing that you have read, understood and accepted these terms of use, and that you agree to be bound by them.

    2. Your privacy

    Where we collect personal information about you as a result of your accessing and using this website, our Privacy Policy will apply to that information. Accordingly, these terms of use must be read together with our Privacy Policy.

    3. Changes

    We reserve the right to add to, modify, suspend, or remove this website or any information, specification, or feature incorporated in this website at any time and without notice. We reserve the right to change these terms of use from time to time by publishing the changed terms on this website. You should review these terms of use periodically to be aware of such changes. By continuing to access or use this website following such publication you accept the revised terms of use.

    4. Your use of this website

    You agree not to use this website for any purpose that is unlawful or to engage in any conduct that may impair or cause damage to the operation of this website whether by way of a virus, corrupted file or through any other means. Furthermore you agree not to alter, modify, reproduce, transmit or otherwise deal with the content, software, text, graphics, layout or design of this website without our prior written approval in each case. Permission to use material from this website may be sought from webupdates@meridianenergy.co.nz.

    5. User content

    This website may enable you to submit information and other user-supplied content (‘user content’). By creating, modifying, transmitting, uploading, or submitting any user content, you:

    • grant us a non-exclusive, royalty-free, fully paid, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, licence to publish and make available to the public your user content (by all means and in any media now known or hereafter developed) to other users of this website and other users of our services in such manner as we may permit from time to time
    • acknowledge and agree that no royalties or other remuneration will be paid or payable to you for your user content, or for the rights granted above.

    We have no obligation to you to make this website or any user content available. We may at any time edit or remove from display any part of this website (including your user content) as we deem appropriate.

    6. Trade marks

    The name and logo of Meridian and all trade marks appearing on this website belong to us or our licensors or affiliates. You must not use or reproduce or allow anyone to use or reproduce those trade marks for any reason without our prior written permission in each case.

    7. Intellectual property

    The materials displayed on this website are protected by copyright and other laws in New Zealand, and under similar laws and international conventions abroad. You acknowledge and agree that all copyright and other intellectual property rights that may subsist in materials available through this website including text, illustrations, artwork, photographs, video, music, sounds, layout, designs, software, source code, belong to us or to our licensors (together, ‘our intellectual property’).

    Except in accordance with section 8 below or with our prior written permission, you may not in any form or by any means:

    • use, copy, modify, adapt, reproduce, store, embed, distribute, print, display, perform, publish, or transmit in any way any works contained in any part of this website
    • commercialise any information, products or services obtained from any part of this website.

    8. Limited permission to use materials

    Subject to the restrictions in section 9 below, you are permitted to download and print extracts of material or content from this website in the following situations only:

    • for your personal, non-commercial use
    • for criticism, review or news reporting of current events, provided that an acknowledgement of source of such materials is provided in each case
    • for research or private study
    • where insubstantial portions of such material or content are quoted in another document provided that an acknowledgement of the source of such materials is provided in each case.

    You must not remove, cover, overlay, obscure or change any copyright notices, legends, or terms of use that we post on this website.

    9. Restrictions on copyright clearance

    The permissions given in section 8 above are subject to the following conditions unless you obtain our express prior written permission in each case:

    • no more than one copy of such material may be made
    • no part of the website or any material or content appearing on this website may be reproduced or stored in or transmitted to any other website
    • no material or content appearing on this website may be redistributed, disseminated, transmitted or broadcast in any form, either electronic or non-electronic, or included in any retrieval system or service.

    10. Feedback and unsolicited submissions

    If you give us feedback about this website or our products or services, we may use that feedback for the purpose of improving our website or services (and for any other purpose we deem necessary or desirable) without being obliged to pay you any compensation. If you do send us unsolicited ideas:

    • they will be treated as if they were ‘user content’ in accordance with these terms of use
    • they will be deemed to be non-confidential
    • we will not be required to provide any acknowledgement of their source.

    11. Electronic communications

    You consent to receiving communications from us electronically and you agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. You agree to be bound by any agreement reached through electronic communications in terms of the Electronic Transactions Act 2002. You consent to receiving electronic messages and information sent by us (or on our behalf) for any purposes described in our Privacy Policy. You agree, pursuant to section 11(2) of the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007, that the person sending any such message need not include a functional unsubscribe facility in that message.

    12. Disclaimers

    We endeavour to ensure the accuracy of information available through this website and that the content of this website is free from errors. However, we do not give any warranty or other assurance as to the content of material appearing on this website, its accuracy, operation, quality, functionality, completeness, timeliness or suitability for any particular purpose.

    To the maximum extent permitted by law, we provide this website and related information and services on an “as is” basis without any warranties, representations, or guarantees of any kind (whether, express, implied, statutory or otherwise) including, but not limited to, warranties of non-infringement, merchantability, or fitness for a particular purpose.

    You acknowledge that if you rely on this website or any materials available through this website, you do so solely at your own risk.

    The views expressed in any third party material published on this website are not necessarily the views of Meridian and we expressly disclaim all responsibility for the content of any third party material published on this website.

    If you are using our services for business purposes, you agree that the guarantees provided under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 shall not apply to those services.

    13. Limitation of liability

    To the full extent permissible at law, we disclaim all responsibility for any damages or losses (including, without limitation, financial loss, damages for loss in business projects, loss of profits or other economic losses) whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise from the use of, or inability to use, this website or any material appearing on this website, or from any action or decision taken as a result of using this website or any such material.

    14. Availability

    Due to the nature of the internet and electronic communications, we and our service providers do not warrant that this website or any associated services will be error free, without interruption or delay, or free from defects in design. Your use of this website and any associated services may be subject to interruption, restriction, or delay. We will not be liable to you should this website or the services supplied through this website become unavailable, interrupted, restricted, or delayed for any reason.

    15. Hyperlinks and third party websites

    You may create one or more hyperlinks to this website but you must not create any hotlink, inline link, or direct link (each a "hotlink") to this website (or any file on this website) or embed any page of this website on another website (using a frame, iframe, or otherwise) without our prior written permission in each instance. If you would like to create a hotlink to this website, please contact us. If you do create a hyperlink or hotlink to this website or embed this website in another website, you will do so at your own risk and you will be responsible for all losses (whether direct or indirect) that we may suffer as a result of that hyperlink, hotlink, or embedding and you will indemnify us against all claims arising from, or in connection with, that hyperlink, hotlink, or embedding.

    This website may provide links to internet sites maintained by third parties. Such linked sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for their contents (including the accuracy or legality of any linked site or any material contained in a linked site). We are providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by us of the linked site. We will not be liable for any damages or loss arising in any way out of or in connection with or incidental to any information or service provided by any third party.

    16. Malicious code

    Although we endeavour to prevent the introduction of viruses or other malicious code (together, ‘malicious code’) to this website, we do not guarantee that this website, or any data available from it, does not contain malicious code. We will not be liable for any damages or harm attributable to malicious code. You are responsible for ensuring that the process that you employ for accessing this website does not expose your computer system to the risk of interference or damage from malicious code.

    17. Security

    Although we endeavour to protect the security of your personal information you acknowledge that there is a risk of unauthorised access to (or alteration of) your transmissions or data or of the information contained on your computer system or on this website. We do not accept responsibility or liability of any nature for any losses that you may sustain as a result of such unauthorised access or alteration. All information transmitted to you or from you is transmitted at your risk, and you assume all responsibility and risks arising in relation to your use of this website and the internet. We do not accept responsibility for any interference or damage to your own computer system which may arise in connection with your accessing of this website or any outbound hyperlink.

    18. Governing law

    This website is controlled and operated by us, from offices within New Zealand. Details contained on this website relating to the products and services have been prepared in accordance with New Zealand law and may not satisfy the laws of any other country. We make no representations or warranties as to whether or not the information or products available from this website are appropriate or available for use in other countries. If you choose to access this website from outside New Zealand you are responsible for compliance with applicable local law.

    These terms of use are governed by the laws of New Zealand and the courts of New Zealand shall have non-exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine any dispute arising in relation to these terms of use.

  • Business Online terms of use

    Acceptance

    Your use of this website indicates your acceptance of these Terms of Use and the Privacy Statement.

    1. You agree that all electricity financial and usage information provided as part of Meridian Energy Business Online is for information purposes only.

    You will not rely on the online information, which may not be complete or final. You acknowledge that the online information may differ from the information that is sent to you in your electricity bill.

    2. You understand that you are required to pay the amount shown on your electricity bill, which will be mailed to you as a Meridian Energy invoice.

    3. You agree that your use of Meridian Energy Business Online will be subject to these Terms of Use and any variation of them.

    Privacy Statement

    When collecting personal information Meridian Energy complies with the Privacy Act 1993. Meridian Energy will only collect and use personal information in connection with processing your request (including credit checks and debt collection) and for marketing other products to you.

    All personal information remains with Meridian Energy and will not be sold, traded or shared with anyone other than our related companies and agents and (as necessary), credit checks and debt collection agencies.

    You are entitled to access the personal information Meridian Energy holds about you, and amend it.

    If you would like to review or amend the personal information Meridian Energy holds about you, please contact the Business Services Team on 0800 496 777or email businessonline@meridianenergy.co.nz.

    This statement applies to all individuals providing personal information to Meridian Energy through this website.

    About this website

    This website, http://onlineservices.meridianenergy.co.nz/ is provided by Meridian Energy Limited. The Terms of Use and the Privacy Statement govern the use of the material on this website.

    Jurisdiction

    This website and all contracts entered into through this website are governed by, and are to be interpreted in accordance with, New Zealand law.

    No warranties

    While Meridian Energy has endeavoured to ensure that the material on this website is free from error, it does not warrant its accuracy, adequacy or completeness or that it is suitable for your intended use.

    This website may not be continuously available. Before acting on the material on this website, you should either seek independent advice or rely on your own judgement.

    Hypertext linking

    Please do not create a link to any page of this website without Meridian Energy's written consent.

    If you would like to create a link to this website, please contact us. In any event, if you do create a link to any page of this website, you acknowledge that you are responsible for all direct or indirect consequences of that link, and you will indemnify us for the amount of all claims arising from, or in connection with, that link.

    Intellectual property

    Meridian Energy owns all copyright and other intellectual property rights in this website and reserves all its rights.

    Meridian Energy allows you to use this website for your non-commercial use only, provided that Meridian Energy retains all copyright, trademark and other proprietary notices contained in the content.

    You may not copy, or display, for redistribution to third parties or for commercial purposes, any portion of this website without Meridian Energy's prior written consent. Meridian Energy will enforce its intellectual property rights under all applicable laws.

    Exclusion of liability

    Subject to any responsibilities:

    • implied by law on Meridian Energy and which are not, or cannot be, excluded or
    • that Meridian Energy expressly assumes in this website

    Meridian Energy is not liable for any claim arising out of, or relating to, this website regardless of how the claim arises or is made.

    Changes

    All information contained on this website (including the Terms of Use and the Privacy Statement), is subject to change and will replace the information previously published on this website. Meridian Energy will endeavour to keep this website up to date.

  • Powervision trial terms and conditions

    1  Introduction

    The Powervision site is owned and operated by Arc Innovations Limited a subsidiary of Meridian

    Energy Limited (‘Meridian’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our ’) and is hosted and operated for us by our third party

    service provider, [Jade Software Corporation]. The term “this website” when used in these Terms of

    Use is a reference to www.powervision.co.nz. As your use of this website relates to your electricity

    supply from us and your electricity account with us, these Terms of Use are in addition to and form

    part of the agreement between you, the website user, (‘you’, ‘your’) and us that is recorded in our

    Standard Terms and Conditions for the Supply of Electricity ('Standard Terms'). You must not access

    or use this website unless you accept all of these Terms of Use and our Standard Terms. By

    accessing and using this website you are agreeing that you have read, understood and accepted

    these Terms of Use and our Standard Terms, and that you agree to be bound by them. If there is any

    inconsistency between these Terms of Use and our Standard Terms, these Terms of Use will prevail.

    2  Changes

    We reserve the right to add to, modify, suspend, or remove this website or any information,

    specification, or feature incorporated in this website at any time and without notice.

    3  Usernames and passwords

    You agree that you:

    • are responsible for all actions taken using your Powervision account, including being responsible for all actions of any person with whom your username and password is shared
    • may share your username and to your employees who need to deal with your Meridian electricity account, provided that you alert each such person that, by accessing this website, that person will become a user and be bound by these Terms of Use
    • must amend your password when any person with whom you have shared your password stops being entitled to use your password (for example, because they leave your employment), we recommend that you change your password frequently
    • other than as permitted above, must maintain the confidentiality of your password.

    4  Your use of this website

    You agree not to use this website for any purpose that is unlawful or to engage in any conduct that

    may impair or cause damage to the operation of this website whether by way of a virus, corrupted file

    or through any other means. Furthermore you agree not to alter, modify, reproduce, transmit or

    otherwise deal with the content, software, text, graphics, layout or design of this website without our

    prior written approval in each case. Permission to use material from this website may be sought from

    webupdates@meridianenergy.co.nz. If you or a person you are responsible for breaches these

    Terms of Use or our Standard Terms, we may temporarily or permanently suspend your access to this

    website by disabling your username and/or password. Our right to suspend your access to this

    website is without prejudice to any other right, power or remedy we may have under these Terms of

    Use or our Standard Terms, at law, in equity or otherwise.

    5  Fees

    For the purpose of this trial, you will not be charged for the service. If we elect to continue the

    Powervision service once the trial period has ended and you choose to continue to use the service,

    you will be charged for the service. The charging will be based on each installation control point (ICP)

    with a cap in place for large customers with many sites.

    6 Feedback

    In consideration for us providing you access to the website, you agree that you will give

    comprehensive and accurate user feedback about this website or our products or services as required

    by us. We may use that feedback for the purpose of improving our website or services (and for any

    other purpose we deem necessary or desirable) without being under any obligation to pay you any

    compensation. The user feedback that you provide:

    • will be treated as if it is ‘user content’ in accordance with these Terms of Use
    • will be deemed to be non-confidential
    • when used by us, will not require us to provide any acknowledgement of its source.

    7  User Content

    This website may enable you to submit information and other user-supplied content (‘user content’).

    By creating, modifying, transmitting, uploading, or submitting any user content, you:

    • grant us a non-exclusive, royalty-free, fully paid, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, licence to publish and make available to the public all of your user content (by all means and in any media now known or hereafter developed) to other users of this website and other users of our services in such manner as we may permit from time to time
    • acknowledge and agree that no royalties or other remuneration will be paid or payable to you for your user content, or for the rights granted above.

    We have no obligation to you to make this website or any user content available. We may at any time

    edit or remove from display any part of this website (including your user content) as we deem

    appropriate.

    We will not publicly disclose any of your feedback, user content, data and information captured by and

    contained within this website without your prior consent (such consent not to be unreasonably

    withheld). 

    8  Trade marks

    The name and logo of Meridian, the name and logo of Powervision and all trademarks appearing on

    this website belong to us or our licensors or affiliates. You must not use or reproduce or allow anyone

    to use or reproduce those trade marks for any reason without our prior written permission in each

    case.

    9  Intellectual property

    The materials displayed on this website are protected by copyright and other laws in New Zealand,

    and under similar laws and international conventions abroad. You acknowledge and agree that all

    copyright and other intellectual property rights that may subsist in materials available through this

    website including text, illustrations, artwork, photographs, video, music, sounds, layout, designs,

    software, source code, belong to us or to our licensors (together, ‘our intellectual property’).

    Except in accordance with section 10 below or with our prior written permission, you may not in any

    form or by any means:

    • use, copy, modify, adapt, reproduce, store, embed, distribute, print, display, perform, publish, or transmit in any way any works contained in any part of this website
    • commercialise any information, products or services obtained from any part of this website.

    10 Limited permission to use materials

    Subject to the restrictions in section 11 below, you are permitted to download and print extracts of

    material or content from this website in the following situations only:

    • for your internal commercial use
    • where insubstantial portions of such material or content are quoted in another document

    provided that an acknowledgement of the source of such materials is provided in each case.

    You must not remove, cover, overlay, obscure or change any copyright notices, legends, or Terms of

    Use that we post on this website.

    11 Restrictions on copyright clearance

    The permissions given in section 9 above are subject to the following conditions unless you obtain our

    express prior written permission in each case:

    • no more than one copy of such material may be made
    • no part of the website or any material or content appearing on this website may be reproduced or stored in or transmitted to any other website
    • no material or content appearing on this website may be redistributed, disseminated, transmitted or broadcast in any form, either electronic or non-electronic, or included in any retrieval system or service.

    12 Electronic communications

    You consent to receiving communications from us electronically and you agree that all agreements,

    notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal

    requirement that such communications be in writing. You agree to be bound by any agreement

    reached through electronic communications in terms of the Electronic Transactions Act 2002. You

    consent to receiving electronic messages and information sent by us (or on our behalf) for any

    purposes described in our Standard Terms.

    13 Availability

    Due to the early development stage of the website and nature of the internet and electronic

    communications, we and our service providers do not warrant that this website or any associated

    services will be error free, without interruption or delay, or free from defects in design. Your use of this

    website and any associated services may be subject to interruption, restriction, or delay. We will not

    be liable to you should this website or the services supplied through this website become unavailable,

    interrupted, restricted, or delayed for any reason.

    14 Hyperlinks and third party websites

    You may create one or more hyperlinks to this website for your internal commercial use but you must

    not create any hotlink, inline link, or direct link (each a "hotlink") to this website (or any file on this

    website) or embed any page of this website on another website (using a frame, iframe, or otherwise)

    without our prior written permission in each instance. If you would like to create a hotlink to this

    website, please contact us. If you do create a hyperlink or hotlink to this website or embed this website

    in another website, you will do so at your own risk and you will be responsible for all losses (whether

    direct or indirect) that we may suffer as a result of that hyperlink, hotlink, or embedding and you will

    indemnify us against all claims arising from, or in connection with, that hyperlink, hotlink, or

    embedding.

    This website may provide links to internet sites maintained by our partners or other third parties. Such

    linked sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for their contents (including the

    accuracy or legality of any linked site or any material contained in a linked site). We are providing

    these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by

    us of the linked site. We will not be liable for any damages or loss arising in any way out of or in

    connection with or incidental to any information or service provided by any third party.

    The views expressed in any third party material published on this website are not necessarily the

    views of Meridian and we expressly disclaim all responsibility for the content of any third party material

    published on this website.

    15 Disclaimers

    We endeavour to ensure the information available through this website and that the content of this

    website is free from errors. However, we do not give any warranty or other assurance as to the 

    content of material appearing on this website its accuracy, operation, quality, functionality,

    completeness, timeliness or suitability for any particular purpose.

    To the maximum extent permitted by law, we provide this website and related information and services

    on an “as is” basis without any warranties, representations, or guarantees of any kind (whether,

    express, implied, statutory or otherwise) including, but not limited to, warranties of non-infringement,

    merchantability, or fitness for a particular purpose.

    You acknowledge that if you rely on this website or any materials available through this website, you

    do so solely at your own risk.

    The views expressed in any third party material published on this website are not necessarily the

    views of Meridian and we expressly disclaim all responsibility for the content of any third party material

    published on this website.

    As you are using our services for business purposes, you agree that the guarantees provided under

    the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 shall not apply to those services.

    16 Malicious code

    Although we endeavour to prevent the introduction of viruses or other malicious code (together,

    ‘malicious code’) to this website, we do not guarantee that this website, or any data available from it,

    does not contain malicious code. We will not be liable for any damages or harm attributable to

    malicious code. You are responsible for ensuring that the process that you employ for accessing this

    website does not expose your computer system to the risk of interference or damage from malicious

    code.

    17 Security

    Although we endeavour to protect the security of your confidential information you acknowledge that

    there is a risk of unauthorised access to (or alteration of) your transmissions or data or of the

    information contained on your computer system or on this website. We do not accept responsibility or

    liability of any nature for any losses that you may sustain as a result of such unauthorised access or

    alteration. All information transmitted to you or from you is transmitted at your risk, and you assume all

    responsibility and risks arising in relation to your use of this website and the internet. We do not accept

    responsibility for any interference or damage to your own computer system which may arise in

    connection with your accessing of this website or any outbound hyperlink.

    18 Liability

    Unless inconsistent with these Terms of Use, our Standard Terms apply in respect of our liability and

    your liability under these Terms of Use. The Consumer Guarantees Act does not apply to these Terms

    of Use to the extent that you receive electricity and services from us for use in a business. If the

    Consumer Guarantees Act applies to these Terms of Use, nothing in these Terms of Use limits your

    rights under that Act.

    19 Confidentiality

    Subject to the exceptions below and any disclosure by us in accordance with clauses 6 and 7 of these

    Terms of Use, each party shall keep confidential, and make no disclosure of all information obtained

    from the other party under this agreement or in the course of negotiations in respect of these Terms of

    Use (‘Information’).

    Information may be disclosed by a party if:

    • disclosure is required by law, or necessary to comply with the listing rules (including any prelisting requirements) of any recognised stock exchange; or
    • disclosure is necessary to obtain the benefits of, and fulfil obligations under, this agreement; or
    • that Information already is, or becomes, public knowledge other than as a result of a breach of this clause 19 by that party; or
    • disclosure is made to a lawyer or accountant for that party.

    You agree to not use Meridian as a reference site or make any public statements about the

    Powervision trial (including to any other of its actual or potential customers), without our prior written

    consent.

    20 Governing law

    This website is controlled and operated by us, from offices within New Zealand. Details contained on

    this website relating to the products and services have been prepared in accordance with New

    Zealand law and may not satisfy the laws of any other country. We make no representations or

    warranties as to whether or not the information or products available from this website are appropriate

    or available for use in other countries. If you choose to access this website from outside New Zealand

    you are responsible for compliance with applicable local law.

    These Terms of Use are governed by the laws of New Zealand and the courts of New Zealand shall

    have non-exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine any dispute arising in relation to these Terms of

    Use.

  • Privacy Policy

    Meridian Energy Limited’s website privacy policy set out below outlines how Meridian deals with your personal information. Please read our privacy policy and our website terms of use. In summary, our privacy policy lets you know that:

    • Meridian may collect personal information from you when you use this website. However, Meridian won’t use or disclose your personal information except for purposes set out in this privacy policy, or as allowed by the Privacy Act
    • Meridian can use your information to provide you with relevant information, allow others to provide you with information, and to communicate with you
    • Meridian may store your personal information, but will take steps to protect that information
    • Meridian is not responsible for the conduct of third party websites to which this website is linked
    • You may email our privacy officer should you wish to access or correct personal information we hold about you
    • Meridian may change this policy from time to time. You should regularly check this privacy policy for changes

    1. General

    In this privacy policy, the terms ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’ refer to Meridian Energy Limited. We respect the privacy of the users of meridianenergy.co.nz (our ‘website’). This privacy policy explains how we may collect, store, use, and disclose personal information that you provide to us. By continuing to use this website you consent to our collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out in this privacy policy.

    2. Collection

    We may collect personal information from you (including, without limitation, your name, email address, phone number, and postal address) when you use this website. You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information or services.

    When you visit this website, we may use automated tools and methods (such as cookies, sessions, and usage monitoring software) to collect certain information about your visit, including (without limitation):

    • the internet protocol address and domain name used by your computer to connect to the internet
    • the operating system and the browser your computer uses, and any search engine or inbound hyperlink used to reach this website
    • the date, time, and duration of your visit
    • the pages viewed by you.

    This information will be used in aggregate form to analyse how this website is being used (for example: to analyse usage patterns in order to improve this website) and provide you with a personalised experience. Your web browser may allow you to disable acceptance of cookies or certain types of cookies used for this purpose. However, if you limit or disable these cookies your access or use of our website may be restricted.

    Meridian has signed up to Google’s website usage analysis service known as Google Analytics. This means that when you visit this website, tracking code, together with first party and third party cookies set by the tracking code, will collect and transmit anonymous information about you (age, gender and interests) and your use of and interactions with this website and the web, to Google’s data collection servers which is then reported to Meridian. The features provided by Google Analytics for Meridian may include:

    • Remarketing: This feature enables Meridian and other third parties, to show Meridian’s advertisements to you, while you browse the web, based on your previous visits to Meridian’s website and your interests. 
    • Google Display Network Impression Reporting or DoubleClick Campaign Manager: This feature reports on the interaction between your receipt of Meridian advertisements on the web and your visits to this website to enable us to assess the efficacy of our advertisements.
    • Demographics and Interest Reporting: This feature collects demographic information about you (age, gender and interests) to enable us to analyse behaviour by attribute and enable targeted interest-based website advertising to you via the Remarketing feature.

    You can advise Google that you wish to opt out of Google Analytics by visiting Google’s Ad Settings page. This page also allows you to customise Google Display Network ads. No personal information is collected by Google Analytics or Meridian. Meridian does not merge personal information with information collected from Google Analytics.

    Except as set out in this privacy policy, we will not disclose any such information except in aggregate form.

    We may gather more extensive information if we are concerned, for example, about abnormal website usage patterns or website security breaches.

    "Cookies" are small files stored on your computer that assist us in collecting the information above. “First party cookies” are cookies that are associated with the domain of the site a user visits. “Third party cookies” are cookies that are associated with a different domain to the site a user visits.

    3. Use and disclosure

    We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. We may use your personal information to:

    • provide you with products and services and information on products and services
    • enable third parties to provide you with information on products and services
    • provide you with information (including promotional material and news) where you agree to receive such information
    • improve or update this website and our information and services
    • communicate with you
    • analyse usage of this website
    • personalise this website to your preferences.

    We will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties. Your personal information may be made available internally and to third parties such as our related companies, agents, credit checking or debt collection agencies, and website usage analysis agencies (including Google), for the above purposes. We will only use or disclose personal information that you have provided to us, or which we have obtained about you:

    • for the above-mentioned purposes
    • if you have authorised us to do so
    • if we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure
    • if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of their functions
    • if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of us, our customers, or others
    • if we are required or permitted by law to disclose such information.

    4. Storage and security

    Personal information collected on this website is collected and stored by Meridian Energy Limited. We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that is held by us from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Where we disclose any personal information to Google for the purposes of analysing website usage, such information is stored by Google in accordance with Google’s privacy policy

    5. Third party websites

    This website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the content of such websites, or the manner in which those websites collect, store, use, and distribute any personal information you provide. When you visit third party websites from hyperlinks displayed on this website, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those websites so that you can understand how the personal information you provide may be collected, stored, used and disclosed.

    6. Right to access and correct

    You may request access to, or correction of, any personal information we hold about you by emailing our privacy officer.

    To ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and current, please notify us of any changes to your information as soon as possible.

    7. Changes to our privacy policy

    We reserve the right, at our discretion, to alter this privacy policy at any time. Changes to this privacy policy will take effect immediately once they are published on this website. Please check this privacy policy regularly for modifications and updates. If you continue to use this website or if you provide any personal information after we post changes to this privacy policy, this will indicate your acceptance of any such changes.

  • Credit reporting

    The type of information Meridian can share with credit reporting agencies has changed

    In April 2012, changes were made to the Credit Reporting Privacy Code. This affects the kind of information we collect and hold that can be shared with credit reporting agencies.

    What’s the Credit Reporting Privacy Code?

    The Privacy Act’s Credit Reporting Privacy Code is a code of practice issued by the Privacy Commissioner that forms part of New Zealand’s privacy laws. The code regulates the kind of credit information we collect and subsequently share with credit reporting agencies.

    What’s changed?

    Before the 2012 code changes, credit agencies only collected negative credit information about individuals, such as defaults, collections and bad debt. Changes to the code mean that we can now collect and share positive and negative information with credit reporting agencies, providing a more complete picture of a person’s credit profile.

    This means that good credit behaviour, such as paying your bills on time, now contributes towards your credit profile. It also helps people who’ve had previous financial difficulties show their recovery to a positive credit state.

    How does this affect you and Meridian?

    We’ll begin supplying additional customer credit information to credit reporting agencies every month, in accordance with the code. This includes information:

    • that clearly identifies you to the agency
    • about your current credit status (positive and negative), including your monthly bill payments
    • about the status of any credit defaults.

    This information may be held by credit agencies for up to two years. For more details about the code and its implications you can view the Credit Reporting Privacy Code amendments here.